Livestock Council

EXECUTIVE

President: Leonard Vallance
Vice President: James Kirkpatrick

REGIONAL COUNCILLORS

Mallee: Ian Arney
Wimmera: Michael Craig
Glenelg: Celia Scott
North Central: Ben Duxson
Corangamite: Scott Young
Goulburn-Broken: Vacant
North East: Peter Star
East Gippsland: Angus Zilm
West Gippsland: Peter Miller
Additional Councillor: Steve Harrison (East Gippsland)

To contact a regional councillor please email livestock@vff.org.au

VFF Livestock Group Staff
Jacinta Pretty

Livestock Manager
Email: jpretty@vff.org.au | Phone: 1300 882 833

Jane Goldsworthy
Livestock Policy and Advocacy Officer

Email: jgoldsworthy@vff.org.au | Phone: 1300 882 833

Dr Patrick Kluver
Senior Livestock Project Specialist

Email: pkluver@vff.org.au | Phone: 1300 882 833

VFF Groups
VFF Livestock Goat Industry Advisory Group (GIAG)

Chair: Kaylene Baird

The Goat Advisory Group involves:

  • One or more positions in each following area include dairy, fibre and meat
  • The GAG meetings include one face-to-face meetings and three teleconferences annually
  • The Chairperson is also the VFF representative on the Goat Industry Council of Australia (GIAG)

  ​

Peak Councils
There are four peak councils for the livestock industries:

SheepProducers Australia (SPA)

Sub-committee representatives are:

  • Celia Scott - Research Development and Adoption Committee
  • Ben Duxson - Animal Health, Welfare and Biosecurity Committee
  • Graeme Maher - Marketing, Market Access and Trade Committee
  • Michael Craig - Product Integrity Committee

For more information visit http://sheepproducers.com.au/

WoolProducers Australia (WPA)
VFF Representative – Simon Riddle

Sub-committee representatives are:

Simon Riddle - Animal Health, Welfare and Biosecurity Committee

For more information visit https://woolproducers.com.au/ 

Goat Industry Council of Australia (GICA)
VFF Representative – Kaylene Baird

For more information visit https://www.goatindustrycouncil.com.au/

Cattle Council Australia (CCA)
VFF Representative – Peter Star

CCA sub -committees representatives are:

  • Angus Zilm - Marketing, Market Access and Trade (MMAT)
  • Peter Miller - Animal Health, Welfare and Biosecurity (AHWB)
  • Peter Star - Industry Systems and Food Safety (ISFS)
  • Jenny O'Sullivan - Research Development and Adoption (RDA)

For more information visit https://www.cattlecouncil.com.au/